Personal Data, Information Access and Deletion

Personal Data
AppsCode is committed to protect user personal information. Users are advised not to disclose any personal information or data to any third party to avoid unauthorized access, use or disclosure until and otherwise the third party is entitled to retain such information. However, AppsCode may not totally eliminate such security risks which are associated with the collection, disclosure and storage of user information, which may lead to mistakes and security breaches. AppsCode can not guarantee or warrant such techniques which may prevent unauthorized access to information about user stored in AppsCode server, Personal Information or otherwise.

User Information
Only registered users can have access to their own information and may ask for the correction of information as and when necessary, from their respective Accounts by logging in. Both registered and unregistered may access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

Deletion of Personal Information
Registered users may delete their Personal Information related to their names, affiliates and identifiable billing information from their respective Accounts. Personal Information once confirmed deletion can no longer be found in AppsCode server, with the exception of: email address, network logs or cases resulting from illegal activities as determined by law enforcement or AppsCode. Such information may remain in AppsCode database for the addressing such illegal activities.

To delete Account permanently, users are requested to email at support@appscode.com

Once an Account is being terminated, no information associated to the Account can be retrieved. However, any public activity occurred through the Account prior to its deletion may remain stored in AppsCode server and will be accessible to the public.

User Data Deletion
User data from AppsCode servers can only be deleted by authorised/registered users. Registered users can only delete their data from AppsCode server through a verified data deletion request.

Users may send request to delete their team account (verified data) deletion request at support@appscode.com .

The deletion verification process requires a timespan of 30 days and all the data related to the team account is permanently deleted after this period.

General Privacy

AppsCode strictly follows the guidelines of Data Protection Act 1998 and is dedicated strongly to protect the privacy of respected users. The general information collected by AppsCode is used for the improvement of services and content, and are not for sale and not used for commercial purpose.

Privacy Information
AppsCode collects information from you during your subscription or registration for the services or on request for further services. Information is collected when you fill up forms as provided in the site which includes your name, email, billing address or payment information. Information provided are used for the following purpose: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, research and support.

Record of correspondence
AppsCode keeps a log of your visits to the site including, but not limited to, traffic data, access logs and other communication data, whether this is required for billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. AppsCode sometimes seek site visitors and general public to complete surveys which is solely used for research purpose. The response to these surveys are not mandatory.

Cookies and IP Addresses
AppsCode use cookies to record the visitor session information, acknowledge user browser type, browsing pattern and general internet usage. User privacy is assured as no individual is identified and no personal information is collected. Both session and persistent based cookies are used. These cookies help AppsCode to improve site by storing user preferences, speed up searches, and customize site as per user interest. AppsCode uses Google Analytics for using cookies to collect non-identifying information.

Users may restrict cookies easily, simply by blocking them from browser cookie settings. Cookie settings vary with browser type. Links are given below for user access:

Users are suggested to read Cookies Settings Instructions very carefully while disabling cookies. Improper measures can affect AppsCode Services. Check details.

Data Privacy

AppsCode users reserve overall rights to their data. The data collected are stored in secured servers under AppsCode authority, following guidelines of Data Protection Act 1998. All payment transactions are encrypted and managed by our payment service provider Braintree. The user is responsible for keeping password confidential and make sure internet service used is secured. The user have to ensure safe data transmission to AppsCode site, and AppsCode shall maintain strict protocols and try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure
AppsCode may disclose your personal information under certain circumstances:

  • to comply with any legal obligation
  • for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • for the violation of Terms of Service

User Rights and Access
The user rights are reserved for accessing, modification and deletion information held by user, and is exercised in accordance to the Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy Policy Changes

AppscCode Privacy Policy changes and updates may occur periodically. The updates shall be available on this page, wherever appropriate, in the form of notice over email. AppsCode advice users to check this page on regular basis to acknowledge prominent changes.

Query

Queries, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy can be made to support@appscode.com


Subscribe to our free technical newsletter!

Join thousands of subscribers and stay up-to-date on AppsCode.